Our People

Paul Rose, Operations Director


Martin Nirsimloo, Principal

Martin has extensive educational sector experience having been a Deputy Headteacher in two large ‘All-Through’ academies and a prestigious independent school. Prior to entering senior leadership Martin was a Director of Learning and Head of Sixth Form. An award winning enterprise education expert he has spoken at the SSAT, PFEG and the Department of BIS national education conferences and written multiple IAA and QCDA articles on employability and citizenship education. A Fellow of the Royal Society of the Arts and board member on several educational networks Martin is passionate about developing the next generation of ‘enterprising citizens’ at City Gateway College across our Tower Hamlets, Newham and Hackney campuses.


Governors

City Gateway College is governed by a committed body of governors who bring a variety of skills and expertise relevant to the school's needs, including finance, education, law and public policy. The Governers meet at least once a quarter to ensure that the overall direction of the school is in line with City Gateway College's vision and objectives.

Governance Structure 2016/17

Jacquie Driver, Chair

  • Appointed on: 18/07/2012, Term of office end: 18/07/2017

Jacquie is a Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accounts.

She was a partner in KPMG's Financial Sector practice until March 2012. During her 30 year career at KPMG she worked on a variety of clients in audit, tax and transactions services.


Rupert Edwards

  • Appointed on: 28/11/2013, Term of office end: 28/11/2017

Rupert is the founder and CEO of Lepton, a mobile app company focused on giving. Rupert is a qualified solicitor and has worked with corporate law firms and technology start-ups. He is an ordained Anglican minister (part-time) based in Shadwell.

Simon Appleby

  • Appointed on: 25/01/2016, Term of office end: 25/01/2020

Simon has 15 years’ experience in the corporate responsibility and sustainability sector, both in-house and as a consultant. Simon also has a degree in Theology from the University of Leeds

Since 2010, Simon has worked at KPMG providing sustainability advisory services to a number of FTSE clients and latterly has worked with development agencies and foundations assessing the impact of projects and their value for money. Simon is also part of KPMG International's Global Citizenship function and manages its relationships with the UN Global Compact and Millennium Promise.

Kirstan McConkey

  • Appointed on: 26/01/2016, Term of office end: 26/01/2020

Kristan is a member of the Parish Church Council for St Paul's Shadwell since April 2014, as well as being a member of HCPC (Health Care Professionals Council) and member of SACSSP (South African Council for Social Service Professions).

Matthew Baird

  • Appointed on: 25/05/2016, Term of office end: 25/05/2020

Mentors with On Purpose and is a member of ICAEW (chartered accountants)

Tim Watts

  • Appointed 16/12/2016, Term of office end: 16/12/2020

Former Governors who have served in the past 12 months

Paul Rose

  • Appointed 10/06/2015
  • Resigned 16/12/2016

Governors' Meeting Attendance Sept 2016 - July 2017

Jacquie Driver

Possible Governance Meetings: 5

Number Attended: 5

Rupert Edwards

Possible Governance Meetings: 5

Number Attended: 5

Simon Appleby

Possible Governance Meetings: 3

Number Attended: 2

Kirstan McConkey

Possible Governance Meetings: 2

Number Attended: 2

Matthew Baird

Possible Governance Meetings: 1

Number Attended: 1

Tim Watts

Possible Governance Meetings: 1

Number Attended: 1

Paul Rose

Possible Governance Meetings: 4

Number Attended: 4

Our People

Accreditors:

Funders: